Privacy Policy

Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd

A.B.N 46 151 347 214

Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd is committed to the protection of your personal information. Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd has developed its own privacy policy, which is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy covers all personal information that we hold and includes information we have collected through our website. This Policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.

Collection

When you use this web site Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd will only collect necessary personal information, which you provide, to us and information about how you use our web site. This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which interest you. Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you know where and how to contact us.

Use

Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd may use your personal information to:

(a) administer and deal with any issues you raise with us regarding any of our products or services;

(b) analyse products and customer services and develop new products; and

(c) facilitate Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements.

Security Policy

Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd recognises that your e-mail address and mobile phone number are confidential. We will not use or disclose your e-mail address and mobile phone number to any third party without your explicit consent, nor will you get any unsolicited bulk e-mail (also known as “spam”) with any commercial offers or advertisements, as a result of your registration of details with Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect service provider logs.

Your IP address is logged upon placing an order as part of our commitment to fraud prevention and security. Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd will pass on any information related to suspected fraudulent activity to the appropriate authorities.

Opt-in

We provide you with choice as to whether we send you information about special products and services in the future, and whether information is sent by our agents or third party service providers. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, although it may also be necessary to contact any other organisations which have obtained your information to indicate your choice at this stage.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.

Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated Policy. The updated Policy will be posted on this website. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.

Privacy Queries

All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to

Vanishing Ink Pty Ltd

Level 2, Suite 4214
Dee Why Grand Plaza
Sydney NSW Australia 2099
Phone: 02 9981 5191